Australia Day Honours 2014

UTS is proud to recognise and congratulate those Alumni who received Australia Day Honours in 2014.

Ms Janet Somerville-Collie

Graduate Diploma in Technical Education
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to the community of Western Sydney.

Mr Garry Browne

Bachelor of Business
Award: Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to the community as a supporter of a range of social welfare, youth, Jewish and environmental organisations, and to business.

Mr John Jeffries

Bachelor of Business
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division For service to the community, particularly to people with a disability.

Mr Peter Kaye

Graduate Diploma in Adult Education
Award: Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to youth, and to the community.

Ms Patricia Richardson

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Award: Medal (OAM) of the order of Australia in the General division For service to women, and to the community of Nambucca Heads.

Mr David Groves

Graduate Diploma in Technical Education
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division For service to international relations, and to the Baptist Union of Australia.

Mr Dale Tolliday

Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to the community through the provision of social welfare services.

Dr Robin Morrow

Doctor of Philosophy
Award: Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia For significant service to children's literature, and through leadership roles with a range of professional associations.
View Dr Morrow's alumni profile.

Mr Andrew Penfold

Bachelor of Laws
Award: Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia For significant service to the Indigenous community, particularly through the provision of educational programs for students.
Read more about UTS Luminary Mr Andrew Penfold.

Mr Warren Sharpe

Graduate Certificate in Environmental Engineering Management
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to engineering, and to the community.
View Mr Warren Sharpe's alumni profile.

Mr James Pollitt

Graduate Certificate in Bioethics
Award: Medal (OAM) of the order of Australia in the General division For service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community.

Father Peter Maher

Master of Education in Adult Education
Award: Medal (OAM) of the order of Australia in the General division For service to religion, and to the community through a range of programs promoting acceptance and diversity.
View Father Peter Maher's alumni profile.

Mr Donald Cameron

Master of Laws
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to the entertainment industry.

Dr Barbara Woodward

Doctor of Philosophy in Education
Award: Member AM in the General Division of the Order of Australia for significant service to international relations through business and charitable organisations.

Mr Clary Castrission

Graduate Certificate in Legal Practice
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division For service to international relations through providing educational opportunities to people in India.

Dr Ian James Baguley

Graduate Certificate in Data Processing
Award: Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to medicine, particularly brain injury rehabilitation.