Big ambitions unite UTS Alumni Awards nominees

29 July 2019

Alumni Awards 2019

From a maternal health expert saving the lives of mothers and newborns in Africa to the Executive Director of the Australian Space Agency, UTS reveals the inspiring graduates shortlisted for the 2019 UTS Alumni Awards.

Every year, UTS celebrates the extraordinary career successes and outstanding leadership within our global alumni community.

Following a nominations campaign that resulted in a record number of submissions, 34 graduates were shortlisted across 12 Alumni Award categories: one for each of the seven faculties, four special award categories, and the prestigious UTS Chancellor’s Award for Excellence personally selected by Chancellor Catherine Livingstone AO.

Recipients of the UTS Chancellor’s Award become members of the UTS Luminaries, a group of outstanding alumni who exemplify what is possible with a world-class education and an ambitious vision for the world.

Among the impressive shortlist of nominees are maternal healthcare educator and advocate, Annette Bennett; and Executive Director of the Australian Space Agency, Anntonette Dailey.

Winners in each category will be revealed at the UTS Alumni Awards gala dinner and awards ceremony on Thursday 19 September 2019. Held in the UTS Great Hall in the iconic UTS Tower on Broadway, over 200 alumni, staff, students, supporters and industry partners are expected to attend.

The shortlisted UTS alumni for 2019 are:

  • Rebeccah Bartlett, Doula Coordinator and Supervisor, Birth for HumanKIND (Graduate Diploma of Midwifery, 2012)
  • Dr Tuan Bendixsen OAM, Vietnam Director, Animals Asia (Bachelor of Applied Science in Biomedical Science, 1987; Master of Applied Science, 1992)
  • Annette Bennett, Maternal Advisor, Samaritan’s Purse International Relief (Master of Midwifery (Research), 2015)
  • Brooke Boney, Journalist and Today Reporter (Bachelor of Communications, 2014)
  • Marina Brizar, Head of Corporate and Private Clients, Playfair Visa and Migration Services (Bachelor of Law, Bachelor of International Studies, 2013)
  • Shaun Carter, Founding Architect, Carterwilliamson Architects (Bachelor of Structural Engineering, 1997; Bachelor of Architecture, 2003; Master of Architecture, 2005)
  • Brad Chan, CEO, Banna Property Group (Bachelor of Applied Science, 1996; Master of Planning, 2008)
  • Daniel Conifer, Political Reporter, ABC News (Bachelor of Communications, 2013)
  • Anntonette Dailey, Executive Director, Australian Space Agency (Bachelor of Engineering, 2008)
  • Sarah Dale, Principal Solicitor, Refugee Advice and Casework Service (Bachelor of Law, 2011)
  • Dr Ashod Donikian, Founder and CEO, Navisens Inc. (Bachelor of Electrical Engineering, 2003; Graduate Certificate in Research Commercialisation, 2008; PhD Engineering, 2010)
  • Jill Emberson, Journalist and Presenter, ABC (Bachelor of Communications, 1983)
  • Paul Farrell, Investigative Reporter, ABC (Bachelor of Communications, Bachelor of Law, 2015)
  • Bernard Fehon OAM, CEO, Blue Mountains Economic Enterprise (Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering, 1988)
  • Alison Isaacs, Maternity Manager, Far West Local health District (Bachelor of Midwifery, 2014)
  • Anubhav Jain, Co-Founder and CTO, GoDoctor (Bachelor of Science in Information Technology, 2005)
  • Professor Maria Kavallaris, AM, Director, Australian Centre for NanoMedicine (Bachelor of Biomedical Science, 1989)
  • John Kirby, Graduate Engineer, EIC Activities Pty Ltd (Bachelor of Engineering, Bachelor of Business, 2019)
  • Don Koch, Program Executive, ING Asia (Graduate Certificate in Finance, 1993; Graduate Diploma of Banking & Finance, 1994; Master of Banking & Finance, 1995)
  • Norman Laing, Executive Director and Partner, Waratah Partners (Bachelor of Law, 2002; Graduate Certificate in Legal Practice, 2003)
  • Brendan Lonergan, CEO, Beehive Industries (Master of Business in Marketing, 2006)
  • Yiying Lu, Founder and Director, YiYing Lu Pty Ltd (Bachelor of Design in Visual Communications, 2008)
  • Geoffrey McNamara, Science and Astronomy Teacher, Melrose High School (Diploma of Teaching, 1989; Bachelor of Education, 1997; Graduate Certificate in Design and Technology, 2000)
  • Bradley Moggridge, Aboriginal Water Expert, University of Canberra (Master of Science, Hydrogeology and Groundwater Management, 2005)
  • Nhung (April) Kim Thi Pham, Senior Gender Advisor, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (UNOCHA) (Bachelor of Law, 2007)
  • Damon Rees, CEO, Service NSW (Bachelor of Information Technology, 1996)
  • Anna Reynolds, Lord Mayor, Hobart City Council (Master of Community Management, 1997)
  • Annabelle Sheehan, CEO, New Zealand Commission (Bachelor of Communications, 1981; Graduate Diploma of Education, 1992)
  • Pandora Shelley, Former CEO, Fishburners (Bachelor of Business, 2014)
  • Mayrah Sonter, Co-Founder and Director, 33 Creative Pty Ltd (Bachelor of Communications, 2006; Master of Journalism, 2018)
  • Alexandra Summerell, Scientific Officer, NSW Health Pathology (Bachelor of Forensic Biology in Biomedical Science, 2014)
  • Caroline Vu, Chief of Staff, Impact Investment Group (Bachelor of Law, 2007; Graduate Certificate in Legal Practice, 2007)
  • Jim White, Senior VP Human Resources, Paramount Pictures (Master of Adult Education, 1996)
  • Dominic Woolrych, CEO, LawPath (Bachelor of Business, 2010; Juris Doctor, 2012)

To read more about the awards, visit the UTS Alumni Awards website.